Mining
Oil and Gas
Energy
Infrastructure and Maintenance
Defense And Operations
Security And Vigilance
Drones
Lidar
Tethered
Antidrones
Submarine ROV
Critical Communications
Detection Sensors
Mining
Security and Vigilance
Defense and SAR Operations
Infrastructure and Maintenance
Energy
Oil and Gas

INNOVA 104, Building 104, Office 14 Ciudad del saber Clayton, Republic of Panama

Data privacy policy, use of cookies and anti-spam

These terms and conditions of data privacy, use of cookies and spam, establish the guidelines and practices for the protection of personal data of users in the seven countries, use of cookies and spam of the UAVLATAM website, generally indicated by the URL« www .uavlatam.com ” and its lower level domains (the” website “or the” website “).

Please read these terms and conditions carefully as they will help you make informed decisions about how to share your personal information with us. Although these terms and conditions apply only to information collected through the website, they are consistent with our policies and practices regarding the personal information we receive

1. What information do we collect?

  • Personal Identification Information (¨IIP¨) that we receive, among others, through the contact, subscription, registration or other forms that are on the website.
  • The IIP includes identification information, contact information and technical information, among other information:
    • Names and surnames
    • Email
    • Telephone numbers
    • City and country of residence
    • Organization to which it belongs
    • Position in the organization
  • Anonymous data related to user behavior during the visit to the website, whether through cookies, pixels or similar technologies. Among others, we could recompile the time of the visit and the contents visited.
  • Anonymous data related to the access tools and your interaction with the website, such as IP address, browser and device characteristics, language preferences or referring URL and other technical information.

2. How do we use this information?

The data described in the previous point is used for the dissemination of our activities, projects and calls, as well as to maintain and comply with contractual, legal and transparency obligations that require some type of communication. Part of the data is used as a reference to optimize the relevance of the content and to guarantee the integrity, confidentiality and availability of the information.

  • The IIP is used to contact users in response to requests they have made to UAVLATAM
  • The IIP serves to maintain the relationship with UAVLATAM’s interested parties (for example, suppliers, clients or allies) in order to carry out the activities and obligations that are carried out together.
  • The PII and anonymous data are used to identify whether the content is pertinent and relevant according to your interests, as well as to identify improvements in our communication channels in terms of user experience and design.
  • The data related to the access tools is used both to identify improvements in the performance of our website, and to guarantee the operation of our site, its security and that of your information.
  • The communications we use with this data are mainly through, but not limited to, emails, postal messages, telephone calls and the dissemination of advertisements on digital platforms.

3. Will your information be shared with someone?

UAVLATAM no venderá, distribuirá ni arrendará esta información a terceros, excepto de acuerdo con estos términos y condiciones. For the management of the information collected, UAVLATAM has services and providers whose privacy policies include clauses that do not allow sharing UAVLATAM data with third parties unless requested by UAVLATAM or indicated by an applicable regulation.

Reports or summaries can be generated and shared from the data collected, among others, the most visited pages or the number of registered to an event. Being summaries, these reports cannot be used to track a particular person.

We may disclose personally identifiable information or other information collected through the website in response to legal process or when we believe an applicable standard requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, or request from an enforcement agency for an applicable standard.

We may also disclose information to protect the security and operation of the website or the rights of other website users, and to protect ourselves and our members, affiliates, consultants, and vendors, if we have reason to believe that someone is causing or threatening to cause damage or interference with CAF’s rights or property, as well as to protect against fraud.

UAVLATAM may share the PII of a user with a third party, if that user expressly requests it. In the event that UAVLATAM does not have the means to share that information with a third party, the user may request their data and UAVLATAM will deliver it in a standard format that allows its use and consultation.

We will implement the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of each of the UAVLATAM member countries.

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser or related software from a web server and stored on your computer or device. Cookies often include an anonymous unique identifier and track and store your user preferences while using the website, as well as technical information about your use of the website.

As mentioned in section 1 above, the website and its sub-sites collect anonymous logs during user visits. This can be done through cookies or similar technologies to retain information about you and your use of the website.

Another technology we use is pixels, which are snippets of code in our channels and allow us to collect anonymous information about the performance of online advertisements and mass mail, as well as to channel broadcast messages on other platforms such as social networks or social media. search engines.

5. When do we keep your information?

We retain PII and anonymous information collected through the website for operational, registration and legal purposes. We will retain PII on you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in these terms and conditions or our data retention policies, unless an applicable rule requires a longer retention period.

6. How do we keep your information secure?

We protect the security and integrity of the PII we collect by implementing physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet as an open global communication vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, whether during transmission over the internet, while stored in our data systems or maintained by us, is absolutely Safe from intrusion by others, including hackers.

This includes information that is provided to us by email, through direct postings on the website, or through the “”Schedule an appointment or under”” UAVLATAM Companies “”function on the website. When providing information through these channels, you should be aware that your transmission may not be secure while in transit and that a third party could possibly view the information in transit.

7. What if I don’t want to share my information?

The filling of records and forms on our page is voluntary, and without doing so, users can navigate www.uavlatam.com. Filling out the forms is necessary to receive electronic newsletters, and certain communications from UAVLATAM related to events, calls and other activities.

When browsing the UAVLATAM page, the anonymous information described in point 1, above, will be collected, which, being anonymous, does not allow to identify specific users.

If the user is registered for an activity or subscribed to a newsletter, we may send them emails regarding their registration or subscription preferences. In any of these messages, the user may choose to withdraw from the list and thereby cancel their subscription and the data collection derived from it. You can also send us an “”opt-out”” request to privacy@uavlatam.com.

8. Do we collect information from minors?

The website is not directed at minors and we do not knowingly collect or retain any personal information about individuals under the age of 18.

9. Do we make updates to these terms and conditions?

As the website is regularly updated, our terms and conditions may change at any time. Therefore, please review the privacy terms and conditions posted from time to time. Where appropriate, we will notify you of material changes in the way we treat personal information by posting a notice on the website or by sending you an email (if you have provided us with your email address and permission to use it).

10. Does UAVLATAM comply with the CAN-SPAM law?

The CAN-SPAM law covers all commercial messages, defined as “”any email message whose main purpose is the commercial advertisement or promotion of a product or service.””

For sending emails, CAF does not use false or misleading header information or subject lines. The information sent corresponds strictly to business tasks and does not offer product or service promotions or commercial advertisements.”

11. How can you contact us about these terms and conditions?

If you have questions or comments about these terms and conditions, you can contact us at privacy@uavlatam.com, we will be happy to answer you.